Report: St patricks ns ocallaghans mills clare safety school lights

14:23 May 17 2018 Near OCALLAGHANS MILLS NATIONAL SCHOOL OCALLAHANS MILLS CO CLARE

Description
Hello
Flashing school lights on the rd haven't worked in years.Traffic races through the village and weve had a few close calls as far as cars being hit and a child last year.
Please could these lights be fixed like the surrounding ns schools.This stretch of rd hold Montessori,ns school and the church.Its only a matter of time before there is an accident due to excessive speed.
Kind regards
Shirley donnellan -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Services (Jul 31 2018)
I refer to your fix your street query. It has been referred to the relevant section for investigation.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Clare County Council - Customer Services (Aug 23 2018)
The Roads Department have contacted the contractors with responsibility for repairing school flashing lights
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Streetlight not working on R128

14:10 Dec 18, 2018

Near On R128 road between St Catharines and Loughshinny crossroads, 3.24 Kms

Street light out

13:20 Jan 10, 2019

Near 52.745818643749,-8.7734964621201, 7.79 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

14:20 Jan 04, 2019

Near N/A, 10.51 Kms

Street Light Out

19:35 Jan 08, 2019

Near 52.760822968282,-8.8872668858813, 10.53 Kms

Street light

17:50 Dec 30, 2018

Near 52.683618319517,-8.6562192898072, 10.86 Kms