Report: Street Lighting Safety - No Lights on Street

14:15 Sep 14 2018 Near Shackleton Park

Description
The new housing estate Shackleton Park is almost fully occupied but there is still no street lights on at night on Shackleton Way, Glen, Grove, Crescent and Avenue. This is a high safety risk with the nights getting dark at an earlier time.
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Sep 17 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street

The Shackleton Estate is not in the charge of South Dublin County Council. The developer is fully aware of the procedure for lighting of a new estate. Until such time as the official handing over of the estate to the Council has taken place, the responsibility of lighting rests with the developer.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Illegal dumping on Tubber Lane

12:41 Jan 04, 2019

Near Tubber Lane, Lucan, 0.12 Kms

Litter on Old Celbridge Road

11:06 Jan 02, 2019

Near Old Celbridge Rd lucan, 0.42 Kms

Street Light not working

15:00 Jan 09, 2019

Near 53.351994,-6.465768, 0.43 Kms

Litter and Illegal dumping

15:45 Dec 20, 2018

Near 53.35144120693,-6.4642331885651, 0.45 Kms

Street Light - Woodview Heights Lucan

14:09 Jan 02, 2019

Near Woodview Heights Lucan Co Dublin, 0.46 Kms