Report: Dangerous overhanging tree - Walkinstown

15:43 Sep 14 2018 Near Hughes Road East, Walkinstown

Description
There is a tree outside my Mother's home at 21 Hughes Road East, Walkinstown, Dublin 12. It is hitting off her window and the telephone lines over her home, There is a storm due next week and she is very nervous, as she is elderly and is afraid the tree will fall on the house.

We have reported this numerous times. An inspector called out and said they would prune it as a matter of urgency and that was about a year ago.

We would be grateful if you could attend to this matter as soon as possible. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Sep 14 2018)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Street light not working

10:55 Mar 25, 2019

Near 53.324165,-6.328614, 0.2 Kms

Office chairs dumped in Walkinstown

14:12 Apr 02, 2019

Near the green at Thomas Moore Road / Hardebeck Avenue, Walkinstonw, Dublin 12, 0.31 Kms

Abandoned Car

19:55 Mar 25, 2019

Near 53.32663859647,-6.3097445581127, 0.65 Kms

Two Steetlights out

13:50 Mar 26, 2019

Near 53.331665633561,-6.3303694273696, 0.66 Kms

Blocked sewer

11:46 Apr 13, 2019

Near Hillsbrook Grove perrystown, 0.67 Kms