Report: litter and overgrown weeds on footpath

15:40 Sep 10 2011 Old Nangor Road, Clondalkin

Description
The footpath leading from Dunnes Stores towards Clondalkin Community Centre, on the Community Centre side of the road, doesn't appear to have been swept in years! Along with weeds extending onto the path, and some of which are waist high, this path is well overdue a good cleanup.
Credibility: UP DOWN 1
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Sep 12 2011)

Dear customer thank you for your contact.

Your query has been referred to the Area Engineer for inspection.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Brian (Sep 12 2011)
I would agree with this post. The weeds were removed a few months ago but they have grown back as bad as ever, probably because no weed killer was sprayed? Also, there are no bins on this side of the road. People put rubbish on top of the stone wall and on the street. This section of road is a real litter hotspot.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Dec 7 2011)

The Weeds spraying programe runs through March-September,

Thank you for your contact.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Overgrown bushes on footpath

18:27 Aug 04, 2016

Fonthill Road between the entrance to Cherrywood Avenue to the Entrance to St. Johns Wood, Clondalkin, 0.11 Kms

street light not working

20:34 Aug 18, 2016

cherrywood grove, clondalkin, dublin 22, 0.15 Kms

Huge trees

13:00 Aug 13, 2016

Outside number 32 Cherrywood Grove, 0.17 Kms

Dead dogs on road

14:04 Aug 03, 2016

New Nangor road, 0.19 Kms

Bad foot path

20:17 Aug 10, 2016

alpine heights Clondalkin., 0.21 Kms