Report: 2 piles on illegal dumping

07:15 Mar 25 2019 Near 53.327402624997,-6.411794312083

Description
2 separate piles of rubbish bags have built up here over the weekend. We should really have cctv here now.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/32758
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Mar 25 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Apr 30 2019)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping on Bawnogue Road, Clondlakin.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area on the 25th March 2019. All rubbish was searched, no evidence was found, therefore, no prosecution can be taken at this time. All dumped rubbish was referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal.

Requests for the installation of CCTV are assessed on a case by case basis, having regard to certain criteria including site suitability and the repetitive nature of illegal dumping and fly tipping. This area has been included on the list for assessment to see if CCTV would be suitable in the area.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Falling tree or large branch loose near road

07:20 May 22, 2019

Near 53.327464570448,-6.4117531921806, 0 Kms

Bags of rubbish

08:40 May 16, 2019

Near 53.327307581605,-6.4118533279803, 0.01 Kms

Bags of rubbish

08:30 May 17, 2019

Near 53.327302241722,-6.4118425992364, 0.01 Kms

Illegal Dumping

07:30 May 08, 2019

Near 53.327513691845,-6.411830074979, 0.01 Kms

Bags of rubbish dumped

09:15 May 12, 2019

Near 53.327513695942,-6.4117192175807, 0.01 Kms