Report: Litter bin

14:03 May 7 2019 Near Dodder Valley Park

Description
A green domestic recyling bin has been abandoned at the pedestrian entrance to Dodder Linear Park for some time, almost oppposite the Speaker Connolly pub. Over the past while, it has been used as a litter bin, highlighting the need for a bin at the entrance to the park. This had been requested in the past. People are trying to keep the park tidy and often the bins external to the park are overflowing (such as over the past few days), so clearly more bins are required in the area. Please can you arrange for emptying or removal of the abandoned bin and a permanent replacement to be put in its place. Thank you. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (May 9 2019)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (May 23 2019)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping of a recycling bin at the entrance to the Dodder Linear Park, Firhouse.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint but noted this bin had been gone at the time of his inspection. A request has been sent to the relevant department to look at the possibility of an additional bin being provided for the entrance to the park.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Reporter (May 23 2019)
Thank you - that would help. The Dodder Liner Park clean up volunteers obviously moved the abandoned bin for litter collection on Saturday 18 May.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Widening pothole

11:33 Jun 03, 2019

Near Woodlawn Park Avenue, Firhouse, 0.07 Kms

Grass maintenance

17:57 May 29, 2019

Near Killinney rd d24, 0.07 Kms

Streetlight not working

22:35 May 27, 2019

Near 53.280422288772,-6.341764530906, 0.13 Kms

Dead tree

21:48 Jun 09, 2019

Near Woodlawn Park Avenue, Firhouse, 0.17 Kms

Litter

10:45 Jun 06, 2019

Near 53.284215200096,-6.3447557029844, 0.19 Kms