Report: Hedgerows being torn down by builders

11:23 May 17 2019 Near New Road, Donabate

Description
Hello, the builders working on the new distributor road in Donabate, have torn down a lot of the hedgerows on the New Road. Is this absolutely necessary? There are foxes and pheasants to be seen roaming the area, and numberous rats of course.

Is this destruction of the natural foliage in the area legal?

-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (May 17 2019)
Thank you for using the “Fix Your Street” system. This matter has been referred to the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
FCC Planning and Strategic infrastructure (May 17 2019)
There is work ongoing on the Donabate Distributor Road however an issue arose yesterday at the Balcarrick Road in relation to hedgerow clearance. As a result, all works associated with that specific element of the project have ceased whilst the situation is investigated in more detail. This includes discussions with the National Parks
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Hedgerows being torn down by builders

11:23 May 17, 2019

Near New Road, Donabate, 0 Kms

Over a year of hell on Beaverstown Road

15:05 May 21, 2019

Near 53.492859760468,-6.1458981593014, 0.17 Kms

Blown down fence

10:46 Apr 28, 2019

Near Portrane Road, 0.18 Kms

Abandond cars

13:04 May 08, 2019

Near 40 beverton rise donabate co dublin, 0.22 Kms

Street Light Out

21:50 May 10, 2019

Near 53.496076585227,-6.1447394306312, 0.28 Kms