Report: Sewage block, really foul smell

13:01 May 17 2019 Near Firhouse

Description
Entrance to Glencarrig Drive estate Firhouse, beside Firhouse community college,sewage filling up the drain outside ,awful smell -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (May 20 2019)
Re Fix Your Street Query 1458010:

The only drainage system which comes under the remit of the Council is the surface water (rainwater) system.

Since 2014, Irish Water are the national water utility responsible for managing the delivery of water & waste water services to homes and businesses in Ireland.

By way of assistance, we have referred details of your query on to Irish Water for investigation. However, any future queries relating to water or foul sewers should be directed to Irish Water at 01 707 2828 or 1850 278 278.

SDCC
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (May 20 2019)
Referred to Irish Water. Customer updated through FYS.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (May 20 2019)
Irish Water WO 25005911.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
10 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Glass on Cycle Track

09:50 Aug 14, 2019

Near 53.276836315648,-6.3498990197437, 0.07 Kms

Glass and Tacks on Pedestrian Crossing

09:50 Aug 14, 2019

Near 53.275362,-6.35304, 0.13 Kms

Graffiti, litter and broken kerb

00:44 Aug 18, 2019

Near 15 allenton road, 0.16 Kms

Footpath completely blocked by bushes

14:05 Aug 08, 2019

Near 53.274752,-6.346251, 0.17 Kms

Uneven footpath

07:32 Aug 01, 2019

Near Outside 10/11 Oldcourt Manor, Firhouse., 0.18 Kms