Report: Tree Pruning

14:40 May 17 2019 Near 53.286658777159,-6.2726967704158

Description
For quite a number of years, the residents of Grange Manor, Rathfarnham, have an ongoing problem with overgrown trees. The estate is now 31 yrs old and trees are the same age....growing healthily for the past 31 yrs with very little pruning taking place during that time. Some trees have merged together, completely blocking out limited street lighting - especially outside no. 9 and 11 Grange Manor Road. This results in limited vision for pedestrians, and also motorists, at night. It is also a security issue for the residents. If possible, can pruning be scheduled for this estate as soon as possible. Thank you.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/34077
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (May 21 2019)
Thank you for your enquiry. The Grange Manor estate is listed for a planned programme of tree maintenance on the current 2017-2019 Tree Maintenance Programme. In advance of the works being carried out a full survey of all trees in the estate will be undertaken to determine the extent of the requirement for tree maintenance. Arising from the survey, any works considered necessary will then be carried out. This work is scheduled to be carried out during 2019.

Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Overgrown brambles

13:01 Aug 14, 2019

Near Aran leigh park Rathfarnham, 0.17 Kms

Ilegal Dumping leftover building material

08:50 Aug 02, 2019

Near 53.289713457196,-6.2647680609478, 0.39 Kms

Road surface has subsided.

11:55 Aug 12, 2019

Near nutgrove avenue, 0.53 Kms

Street light broken

10:34 Aug 13, 2019

Near 3 whitechurch Stream, 0.54 Kms

Trees hitting electricity wires

10:33 Aug 13, 2019

Near Whitechurch Stream, Rathfarnham, 0.56 Kms