Report: Two overgrown trees

15:10 Jun 24 2019 Near 53.286188809774,-6.3843940746456

I have two overgrown trees in front of my house. Branches of the first tree reached the roof and damaged a gutter. When it's windy branches hit the roof and I'm worried that there might be more damage.

The second tree is located a few metres away from the first one at the corner of the road. The tree is overgrown as well with lots of dry branches. It is dangerous because every year when the cherries are red kids are trying to climb on the tree and they can fall along with one of those heavy dry branches.

Please cut branches in both of the trees.

This report was originally submitted at You can find it at this alternate address:

-- posted via the public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jun 25 2019)
Thank you for your enquiry. Maplewood Way is listed for a planned programme of tree maintenance on the current 2017-2019 Tree Maintenance Programme. A full survey of all trees in the estate has been undertaken to determine the extent of the requirement for tree maintenance. Arising from the survey, any works considered necessary will then be carried out. This work was scheduled to be carried out during 2018 and has now carried over into 2019. All future updates to the tree maintenance programme can be found on our website here:

Regards, SDCC.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Leave a Comment
Security Code:
12 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Two overgrown trees

15:10 Jun 24, 2019

Near 53.286188809774,-6.3843940746456, 0 Kms

Bin Destroyed and in Need of Replacemen

11:11 Jun 26, 2019

Near Tall Cross West. Near Aldi, At Cookstown Way Junction., 0.32 Kms

Street lighting

00:12 Jul 05, 2019

Near 47 Whitebrook park, 0.33 Kms

Street light

22:30 Jul 09, 2019

Near 53.284755921877,-6.3921283892324, 0.33 Kms

Dangerous Cycle Path

20:40 Jun 26, 2019

Near 53.282962112839,-6.3905772915556, 0.34 Kms