Report: Broken glass, cigarette butts & litter in playground Rathangan

13:31 Jul 11 2019 Near Tannery Park playground , Rathangan, Co. Kildare

Description
There is a lot of broken glass from bottles in the sand areas in the playground in Rathangan, co. Kildare. There is also a lot of rubbish & cigarette butts. I bring my small children to play here & broken glass could be very dangerous. This playground is littered quite often & needs to be maintained to a higher standard. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Kildare County Council (Jul 11 2019)
Thank you for contacting Fix Your Street.

Your report has been forwarded to our Parks Section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Kildare County Council (Jul 18 2019)
The Playground was inspected last Friday and we didn't find any glass. The bins are tended to twice weekly. Unfortunately on-going anti-social behaviour is a problem in playgrounds, and one we are battling against unless we can get assistance from the locals to identify the individuals involved.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
10 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Lighting & footpath required

19:55 Nov 02, 2019

Near 53.217789329474,-6.997131344199, 0.07 Kms

Public lightening Not working

10:08 Oct 31, 2019

Near Rathangan, co Kildare. Opposite Boys National school (3xled lights) , Millbook opposite Preston Brook est (2x sodium lights) and also on bridge street sodium light over the canal walk way, 0.24 Kms

Lighting issue

19:50 Nov 02, 2019

Near 53.221552950043,-7.0012293300011, 0.25 Kms

Pedestrian crossing

19:45 Nov 02, 2019

Near 53.219479878235,-6.9915639374294, 0.31 Kms

Lighting not working

19:45 Nov 02, 2019

Near 53.218279362051,-6.9829061963022, 0.65 Kms