Report: Road Reinstatement is dangerous

21:15 Jul 30 2019 Near 52.822955094985,-8.9766874186824

Description
Where contractor has patched the road as part of the drainage works the newly laid material has subsided and also is braking up. This means that there is a sharp edge between the new road and the old material and that there is a risk of skidding.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/35710
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Services (Nov 6 2019)
I refer to your recent Fix Your Street query and the Engineer for the area has confirmed that this section of road is due to be resurfaced next week as part of the Ennis South Flood relief scheme.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Waste / Illegal Dumping

13:35 May 04, 2020

Near N/A, 0.31 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

10:04 Apr 29, 2020

Near N/A, 0.32 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

19:34 May 20, 2020

Near N/A, 0.65 Kms

Cable Tie (probably left over from the Feb 2020 General Election) still fastened to a lamp post.

01:40 May 11, 2020

Near 52.826663102961,-8.9997212906888, 1 Kms

Street Light not working.

02:05 May 11, 2020

Near 52.826934071195,-9.0005775394589, 1.03 Kms