Report: Additional speed ramps adamstown park lucan

13:23 Aug 15 2019 Near Adamstown park, Adamstown Lucan

Description
Residents requesting additional ramps in adamstown park lucan co dublin. Trucks vans cars flying and speedung in and out adamstown park, not safe for cyclist and children when entering your car door it is very difficult because there is no enough speed ramps. There is only one speed ramp nice and smooth the engineer should put small ramps that make vehicle to slow down. Please have a look at it because in paddock lucan they put 5 small speed ramps
That make car to slow down. Please send the engineer and compare the road in paddocks 5 ramps and adamstown park only 1 smooth ramp rhat car cannot be slow down. Many thanks -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Aug 19 2019)
Dear Resident,

There are currently no plans to install ramps at Adamstown Park. If we should receive an application requesting ramps, this location will be added to a list for consideration in future traffic calming programmes. When funding is identified then a short list of locations is advertised for public consultation at which point you will be able to make a submission. Please find attached a Traffic Ramp Application Form which can be completed and returned to the Traffic Section in South Dublin County Council for consideration in future traffic calming programmes or alternatively it can be found on the South Dublin County Council website. Any speeding matters should be referred to the Gardaí who are responsible for enforcing the speed limit.

Regards
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Street light not working

20:50 Dec 08, 2019

Near 53.337693,-6.442858, 0.36 Kms

Broken Street Kamp

20:05 Dec 02, 2019

Near 53.339176,-6.446073, 0.39 Kms

Broken Manhole

22:45 Dec 08, 2019

Near 53.338214488286,-6.4544605635574, 0.4 Kms

Light

12:57 Nov 18, 2019

Near Haydens Park glade Lucan Co Dublin, 0.4 Kms

Broken street light

18:45 Nov 27, 2019

Near 53.34289,-6.441037, 0.71 Kms