Report: Environment control

07:25 Sep 13 2019 Near 53.33553,-6.294673

Description
weÂ’ve a serious concern that the current policy, whereby residents are required to de-weed the public footpath, is leading to the dilapidated state of walls. While the policy is appropriate for owner-occupied premises, where residents are renters there is less concern for condition of property. We have a 100year old wall on our street that if not rectified soon could collapse give the trees, plants and weeds now growing out of it. This is a serious concern and providing a danger to the public, but doesnÂ’t appear to be a concern for the landlord of the property.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/36925
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Sep 13 2019)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Sep 16 2019)
Thank you for using FixYourStreet.ie. Your request was referred to our District Parks Officer on 16 September 2019 to investigate.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 9 =

Additional Reports

Environment control

07:25 Sep 13, 2019

Near 53.33553,-6.294673, 0 Kms

Pedestrian lights/button malfunction

13:50 Aug 28, 2019

Near 53.333512471765,-6.2915504743504, 0.19 Kms

Fallen Branches

08:10 Aug 27, 2019

Near 53.3377641234,-6.2913844877506, 0.21 Kms

Low tree branches

11:45 Sep 09, 2019

Near 53.338468850923,-6.2914273820794, 0.24 Kms

Road Surface

19:35 Aug 28, 2019

Near 53.331831888867,-6.2852190270382, 0.47 Kms