Report: Trees and grass maintenance on Old Dublin Road.

14:29 Oct 9 2019 Near Old Dublin Road

Description
I live on the old Dublin Road, Arklow. As a pedestrian I find two locations on this road quite dangerous.
The first is a few hundred metres from the Wexford bus stop as I travel south. There is a road sign indicating a sharp turn. Here, in places, the stony kerb is overgrown with trees and furze, nettles etc; in parts the yellow broken line is covered with vegetation. There is no safe place in which to retreat in the path of an oncoming car. This is exasperated by the fact that there is a continuous white line in the middle of the road at this point making it difficult for drivers to move aside. Some hedge cutting and ground clearance would make this area safer for me.
A similar situation arises as one travels north just before the turn for Ballymoyle.Lane.

I would be grateful if some action could be taken to lessen the danger. It's even worse at night. I always wear a high visibility vest and use a high-powered torch at night.
-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 1
Comments
Wicklow County Council Customer Care (Oct 10 2019)
Thank you for your comment which was referred to the Arklow Municipal District for their attention.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
1
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
15 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Trees and grass maintenance on Old Dublin Road.

14:29 Oct 09, 2019

Near Old Dublin Road, 0 Kms

Light 9 Riverwalk is out

19:45 Oct 11, 2019

Near 52.799271280069,-6.1548724077083, 0.09 Kms

Light 4 Riverwalk is out

20:15 Oct 11, 2019

Near 52.798851775856,-6.1531314379021, 0.14 Kms

Dangerous Wall

16:30 Oct 08, 2019

Near 52.798465873317,-6.16555804816, 0.39 Kms

Siro broadband left manhole sticking out

17:50 Sep 28, 2019

Near 52.801137,-6.147841, 0.4 Kms