Report: Water

10:04 Dec 3 2019 Near N/A

Description
Junction here has been flooded for weeks on end each winter. In frost, this junction is covered in black ice. Incredibly dangerous!. Submitted via EPA/NIECE Smartphone App. #Water -- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Kilkenny County Council (Roads) (Dec 3 2019)
Hi,

Thank you for your note. Same has been referred to Engineer.

MP
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
1
Kilkenny County Council (Roads) (Dec 4 2019)
Hi,

There is a significant drainage scheme required to resolve the matter and we will include this for consideration in next year’s programme.

In the meantime, we will arrange for a temporary sign to draw attention to the risk of ice in the area.

MP

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
1
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 9 =

Additional Reports

Water

10:04 Dec 03, 2019

Near N/A, 0 Kms

Standing water at junction

10:25 Dec 03, 2019

Near 52.409191139409,-7.0134124692574, 0.15 Kms

Lights out

19:55 Dec 11, 2019

Near 52.399271877661,-6.9521719542691, 2.81 Kms

Street light

07:10 Nov 27, 2019

Near 52.391531887114,-6.9448713557835, 3.27 Kms

Mud

01:35 Nov 20, 2019

Near 52.498327,-7.184878, 9.38 Kms