Report: Standing water at junction

10:25 Dec 3 2019 Near 52.409191139409,-7.0134124692574

Description
There has been standing water at this junction for many weeks now. It doesn't drain effectively (although I can see a hole in the road on one side which is presumably a drain).

With the frost, this water freezes right at a junction on a pretty busy road. Obviously, this is very dangerous. I myself have had several near misses here both pulling out, and also from witnessing others pulling out while they're skidding and unable to stop.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/40049
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Kilkenny County Council (Roads) (Dec 3 2019)
Hi,

Thank you for your note. Same has been referred to Engineer.

MP
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Kilkenny County Council (Roads) (Dec 4 2019)
Hi,

There is a significant drainage scheme required to resolve the matter and we will include this for consideration in next year’s programme.In the meantime, we will arrange for a temporary sign to draw attention to the risk of ice in the area.

MP
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Standing water at junction

10:25 Dec 03, 2019

Near 52.409191139409,-7.0134124692574, 0 Kms

Water

10:04 Dec 03, 2019

Near N/A, 0.15 Kms

Lights out

19:55 Dec 11, 2019

Near 52.399271877661,-6.9521719542691, 2.67 Kms

Street light

07:10 Nov 27, 2019

Near 52.391531887114,-6.9448713557835, 3.14 Kms

Mud

01:35 Nov 20, 2019

Near 52.498327,-7.184878, 9.49 Kms