Report: Road in a severe condition. LCC have fixed there end now MCC needs to do the same.

12:25 Jan 16 2020 Near 53.899854244467,-6.6865917221353

Description
This road is in a serious detrimental state and the municipal district of ardee has sorted out the Louth/Ardee side of this road but the other half is in the Meath/Kells district and is a serious concern to many travelling it daily including school busses with children inside.

This road needs to be fixed ASAP. Meath county council only patched in this road last year and with the weight of school busses and concrete lorries thatÂ’s travel over it daily many times it cannot withstand the pressure.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
https://fixmystreet.ie/report/41851
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Meath County Council (Jan 16 2020)
Thank you for contacting Fix Your Street. Your report has been referred to our Transportation Department for their attention and, provided the road is in charge, it will be included on the Pothole Register from which works are prioritised and carried out subject to available funding.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Meath County Council (Jan 21 2020)
Item has been placed on pothole register for inspection. It will be assessed and placed on a works programme for repair in accordance with the inspection.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
15 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Pothole Birdhill Drumconrath Navan Co Meath

10:19 Aug 10, 2020

Near Birdhill Drumconrath Navan Co Meath C15 AY63., 4.05 Kms

Road broken and falling away

08:55 Jul 24, 2020

Near 53.959702897155,-6.6346170401596, 4.64 Kms

Overgrown Laurel hedge

17:40 Jul 20, 2020

Near 53.966924077778,-6.7211985132469, 4.84 Kms

River Dumping

20:14 Aug 03, 2020

Near Ardee, Co.Louth, 6.76 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

20:34 Aug 03, 2020

Near N/A, 7.07 Kms