Report: Dangerous Junction Stephen's Place and Lower Mount Street

12:30 Jan 16 2020 Near 53.339123219097,-6.2452551677936

The junction of Stephen's Place and Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2 is becoming increasingly dangerous. Today we just witnessed an accident between a car and a bicycle, with the cyclist injured and being attended to by paramedics. Cars regularly try to turn right coming out of Stephen's PLace, onto Mount St, and it is too dangerous to make this turn - the road is too busy. Also, the lane is becoming increasingly congested during the day, as it is too narrow for two-way traffic. Cars regularly back up onto Mount Street as they try to turn left, onto Stephens Place, but have to wait for oncoming traffic. Please address this matter as it is becoming increasingly dangerous.

This report was originally submitted at You can find it at this alternate address:

-- posted via the public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Jan 16 2020)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Jan 16 2020)
Thank you for using Your request was referred to our Traffic department on 16 January 2020 to investigate.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Leave a Comment
Security Code:
12 + 1 =

Additional Reports


09:30 Aug 04, 2020

Near 53.342014658234,-6.2502403357994, 0.29 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

09:04 Jul 26, 2020

Near N/A, 0.43 Kms

Traffic signal green time

03:20 Aug 07, 2020

Near 53.337186915268,-6.2346583345182, 0.46 Kms

Excessive litter and weeds on quays

14:05 Aug 13, 2020

Near 53.346482143855,-6.2442299665061, 0.51 Kms

Overgrown Weeds Obstructing Cycle Lane

13:15 Aug 13, 2020

Near 53.331326990066,-6.2554260375973, 0.68 Kms