Report: Path holes, uneven and overgrown weeds

16:10 Dec 2 2021 Near Balgriffin Park, Hole in the Wall Road

Description
Balgriffin Park, Hole in the Wall Road. Bottom of the road by the apartments

I was walking home from school today with my 4 year old daughter. The path is so uneven with holes and overgrown weeds that she fell down one of the holes whilst on her scooter and went flying. SheÂ’s not normally one to cry but she really broke her heart so I know sheÂ’d hurt herself and could tell from the thud. Myself and my partner have reported this many times and nothing has been done. IÂ’m tired of walking on the road with my daughter to school because the path isnÂ’t wide enough for both of us, or having to carry her and her scooter down the road because sheÂ’s fallen again or slid and frightened herself because of the state of the path. Please, please, please can someone finally fix this! The path at the bottom on the side of the apartments is lovely and new and wide why canÂ’t someone please just fix the other side for us!! -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
11 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Pedestrian light facing wrong way

16:07 Jan 04, 2022

Near Chapel rd and the malahide jct, 0.36 Kms

Illegal Dumping L2051 Stockhole Lane, Clonshaugh Rd, Kinsealy, County Dublin

10:54 Jan 07, 2022

Near Stockhole Lane, Clonshaugh Road, Kinsealy, County Dublin, 1.16 Kms

Pothole in northbound lane

18:30 Jan 11, 2022

Near 53.414679803208,-6.1587383503605, 1.22 Kms

Pothole

13:15 Jan 01, 2022

Near 53.44130883807,-6.1938173273461, 1.3 Kms

Abandoned Car

11:55 Jan 10, 2022

Near 53.444101639779,-6.1988926686921, 1.55 Kms