Report: Illegal signage

10:24 Jan 27 2022 Near junction of Kennelsfort Rd and the R148 Palmerstown By Pass

Description
Pleas remove illegal signage hanging on the footbridge inbound over the R148 at the Palmerstown traffic lights. Its at the junction of Kennelsfort Rd and the R148 Palmerstown By Pass. It is a distraction for drivers -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jan 27 2022)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Local Litter Warden for the area to inspect. South Dublin County Council continues to remove illegal signage where presented throughout the County. Additionally, the Councils Litter Warden Service actively enforces the provisions of the Litter Pollution Act 1997, as amended, in relation to all illegal signage throughout the County. Regards, SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Feb 23 2022)
Thank you for your report regarding the sign on the footbridge at Palmerstown.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint and can confirm this sign has been removed.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
1
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Wasp hive

10:06 May 09, 2022

Near Tree on the corner of The Crescent Millbrook Lawns from Seskin View Road, 0.12 Kms

No road markings

02:45 Apr 24, 2022

Near 53.354024315549,-6.3680909522651, 0.17 Kms

Low Water Pressure

15:43 May 03, 2022

Near Palmerstown, 0.41 Kms

Street Lightening

09:37 May 03, 2022

Near opposite 197 Oakcourt Avenue, Palmerstown, 0.49 Kms

Street Lightening

11:32 Apr 27, 2022

Near opposite 197 Oakcourt Avenue, Palmerstown, 0.49 Kms