Report: Over grown tree

09:46 Feb 27 2012 36 Aranleigh Mount

Description
There is very large tree at rear of 36 Aran leigh Mount that needs to be cut down . It is in danger of falling over in heavy wind and causing personal accidents & property damage to adjoining houses . This tree is in public area under responsibility of South Dublin County Council.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Feb 28 2012)

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

The Council's Senior Executive Parks Superintendent for the Corkagh District has been requested to arrange an early inspection of the tree at the specified location. On foot of this report, a further response will issue.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
1
kiobrien@cisco.com (Mar 29 2012)
When is this tree inspection scheduled for ..? Case was reported on 27 Feb 2012
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Apr 20 2012)

Thank You for using Fix Your Street,

The Council's Senior Executive Parks Superintendent for the Tymon District has been requested to arrange an early inspection of the tree at the specified location. On foot of this report a further response will issue.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (May 9 2012)
<h1>As far as the Parks Department is concerned this tree to the rear of 36 Aranleigh Mount is not the responsibility of the Parks Department as the tree is planted in a car parking area to the rear of shops on Barton Drive.</h1>
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (May 11 2012)
<h1>As far as the Parks Department is concerned this tree to the rear of 36 Aranleigh Mount is not the responsibility of the Parks Department as the tree is planted in a car parking area to the rear of shops on Barton Drive.</h1>
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Kieran O Brien (Nov 4 2012)
Does the Council own this common area ? If not who owns this area and this tree ?
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Kieran O Brien (Jan 4 2013)
The area where this large popular tree is located is common area that has no ownnership so far as can be ascertained . As this is common and public area , the Council should remove this tree as its a danger to to people passing by to shops etc .. The Council have a duty of care to the public and this tree is a definite safety hazard and needs removal by the Council . Please respond with your course of action ..
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
1
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Sewage Problem

21:15 Sep 06, 2016

53.288320443388,-6.2813419522504, 0.07 Kms

Broken Light Cover

09:55 Sep 19, 2016

53.288833,-6.277518, 0.1 Kms

Street lighting

23:25 Sep 10, 2016

53.290630733336,-6.2814569265132, 0.13 Kms

Tree pruning/grass verge

14:50 Sep 30, 2016

1 grange park rathfarnham, 0.15 Kms

via Twitter - bin overflowing with dog poo bags on corner of Grange Rd & Stonepark Abbey

10:09 Sep 01, 2016

UPDATE THIS: bin overflowing with dog poo bags on corner of Grange Rd & Stonepark Abbey, 0.24 Kms