Report: Dumped rubbish bags

11:07 Sep 11 2012 Pathway to Corkagh Park between St. Johns Road & St. Johns Grove roundabout, Clondalkin, Dublin 22

Description
There are several dumped rubbish bags, many of them open at the entrance to Corkagh Park. They are located in bushes on the pathway that links St. Johns Road and the roundabout at St. Johns Grove, the main gated entrance to Corkagh Park. Many people who walk from the village use this route and they pass the rubbish daily. It is such a shame that it has been left there for weeks.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Sep 11 2012)

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

Your enquiry has been referred to the local Litter Warden for area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing <a href="mailto:info@sdublincoco.ie">info@sdublincoco.ie</a> to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Sep 18 2012)

Thank you for your report regarding illegal dumping at the entrance to Corkagh Park.

The Litter Warden has carried out an inspection of the area and could not locate the reported dumping. If the bags are still in place please contact the Litter Warden directly on 4149220 with the exact location of the bags.

Thank you for using fix your street.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Dumped rubbish bags

11:07 Sep 11, 2012

Pathway to Corkagh Park between St. Johns Road & St. Johns Grove roundabout, Clondalkin, Dublin 22, 0 Kms

Missing Manhole cover

10:14 Feb 17, 2012

st johns, clondalkin, 0.03 Kms

Damaged roundabout warning sign - Corkagh Park

21:04 Jan 19, 2014

Corkagh Park, St. Johns Green entrance, Clondalkin, Dublin 22, 0.04 Kms

Illegal dumping of Christmas Trees at entrance to Corkagh Park, Clondalkin

21:02 Jan 19, 2014

Corkagh Park, St. Johns Green entrance, Clondalkin, Dublin 22, 0.05 Kms

Extensive illegal dumping/Corcagh Park area

13:46 Dec 29, 2012

Saint John's Green/Fonthill Road/Cherrywood/Corcagh park, 0.05 Kms