Report: Damaged Tree

18:43 Oct 2 2012 Bottom of Monastery Gate Lawns cul de sac

Description
There is a mature tree just outside our property, in a small park area,which is council land. This has low hanging branches which local children are climbing and swinging out of, causing damage to the tree and posing a danger to the children.

A number of years ago, on carrying out some work on our property, a council official strongly advised us to take care of a similar tree located within our boundary line, and I now feel that the council should do likewise with this tree.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Oct 3 2012)

Thank You for using Fix Your Street,

The Council's Senior Executive Parks Superintendent for the Corkagh District has been requested to arrange an early inspection of the tree at the specified location.

On foot of this report a further response will issue.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Oct 17 2012)

Thank you for your enquiry. Could you please provide the location of the tree so as it can be assessed. The following is an example of the information required to enable the tree to be located - tree on roadside grass verge outside house No. X. on the stree name, Clondalkin etc.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Hedge n green space clean up

16:51 Mar 29, 2018

Near Green space top of monastary gate ave d22, 0.11 Kms

Hedge n green space clean up

16:51 Mar 29, 2018

Near Green space top of monastary gate ave d22, 0.11 Kms

2 STREET LIGHTS OUT IN MONASTERY GATE GREEN

06:36 Apr 07, 2018

Near Monastery Gate Green at the corner where number 47 is. The street lamp directly across the road at front of house and also the street light to the side of the house on right hand side., 0.12 Kms

2 Street lights out in Monastery Gate Green - Road is really dark and dangerous

06:41 Apr 07, 2018

Near Corner where number 47 is. The street lamp directly across the road at front of house and also the street light to the side of the house on right hand side., 0.12 Kms

2 STREET LIGHTS NOT WORKING - MONASTERY GATE GREEN

06:40 Apr 12, 2018

Near To the Front of house number 47 just across the road and to the right hand side of no.47., 0.12 Kms