Report: Road Defects

15:29 Oct 8 2012 Rush

Description
1) The reinstated speed humps on the channel road rush are at uneven heights and length and are causing damage to vehicles travelling on the road. This is also causing cars to aim for the low point at the edge near the footpath, which is a potential danger for pedestrians.

2) The reinstatement work completed on the Spout Road has left potholes along the length of the road which has already caused one cyclist to nearly fall off in front of a car .

3) The signage at the junction of upper Main street and Sandy Road is bent over and causing an obstruction for pedestrians.

4) The Flower box placed on the foot path at the junction of Convent lane and Lower Main Street completely blocks the view of vehicles coming from the Harbour.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Junction box at Skerries Road, Rush (R128) and The Mall, Rush requires relining.

13:46 Aug 16, 2016

Junction of The Mall, Rush and Skerries Road (R128), Rush, 0.31 Kms

Need double yellow lines

15:30 Aug 11, 2016

53.521712324223,-6.0943506923975, 0.44 Kms

Damage caused by builders

23:25 Aug 08, 2016

53.532719,-6.093518, 0.65 Kms

Two Broken Lights

02:25 Aug 25, 2016

53.525790835034,-6.104739686919, 0.81 Kms

Pedestrian Lights call button not working

23:25 Aug 15, 2016

53.521547164754,-6.1047382954256, 0.84 Kms