Report: Blocked Sewers

15:49 Oct 8 2012 Cherbury Park, Lucan

Description
I hope someone can assist us.

We are a family with two small children and are unable to live in our house due to the horrendous smell from blocked sew pipes. We have the main shores for 6 houses along our estate and they have become blocked 3 times in the last 2 years. This current time is the worst by far and so bad that we had to move out on Saturday and stay in a relatives house due to the gaseous smells throughout our house. We desperately need someone to come look at this recurring problem. To date we have paid 240 euro to have the drains unblocked but there must be an underlying issue.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Oct 10 2012)

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

Unfortunately the Council do not repair or maintain Private combined drains. The onus is on the Householders attched to that drain to maintain it.

Regards

Water & Drainage Dept.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Hair Treatment (Oct 14 2012)
Wonderful blog! I found it while searching on Yahoo News. Do you have any tips on how to get listed in Yahoo News? I've been trying for a while but I never seem to get there! Many thanks
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
10 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Trees

22:48 Jun 22, 2016

footpath opposite the entrance to Roselawn estate, Lucan, 0.04 Kms

Collection of Green Waste - Castle Riada Crescent

13:18 Jun 13, 2016

Lucan, 0.05 Kms

Dangerous Encroaching Trees

11:50 Jun 08, 2016

53.358984864898,-6.4482808912253, 0.15 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

09:50 Jun 10, 2016

Clonee Road, Lucan, Lucan, Ireland, 0.33 Kms

Blocked Drain

13:42 Jun 11, 2016

19 liffey way lucan, 0.45 Kms