Report: Unfinished grass verge and graffiti

11:11 Oct 11 2012 Dargle Wood Cycle Walk Way - Templeroan Road

Description
Hi,
The new Dargle Wood cycle / walk way is an excellent development. It is pity however that SDCC did not finish off the grass verge on the Templeroan road exit from the park, picture attached . This is in contrast to the way in which the gas line was laid recently by CLG in the grass areas and road nearby which was reinstated perfectly. The limestone name plaque has also been defaced with graffiti
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Oct 11 2012)

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

The graffiti at this location will be inspected and listed for removal as appropriate. Please note that offensive graffiti will be prioritised for removal but removal of graffiti on private property is the responsibility of the owner/occupier.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Oct 11 2012)

Thank You for using Fix Your Street,

The Council's Senior Executive Parks Superintendent for the Tymon District has been requested to arrange an early inspection of the area at the specified location.

On foot of this report a further response will issue.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Oct 12 2012)

This grass verge has been left unfinished as a new pedestrian crossing is due to be constricted at this location in the coming months in order to accommodate pedestrians and cyclists using the new Dargle Wood cycle/walk way. In relation to graffiti on the name plaque this will be brought to the attention of our anti-graffiti crew.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Street light not working

10:30 Apr 01, 2017

D16HX26, 0.12 Kms

Dangerous branches

18:27 Mar 31, 2017

Woodstock Park Knocklyon, 0.16 Kms

Grass verge beside footpath

14:05 Apr 19, 2017

28 Ashton Close, Knocklyon Road, Dublin 16, 0.21 Kms

Water leak on the roadside

16:02 Apr 18, 2017

Ashton Lawn,Knocklyon, Dublin 16, 0.23 Kms

via Twitter - illegal dumping beside the full litter bin at entrance to Woodfield estate, Scholarstown Road

16:28 Apr 13, 2017

UPDATE THIS: illegal dumping beside the full litter bin at entrance to Woodfield estate, Scholarstown Road, 0.24 Kms