Report: Dumping

11:21 Oct 11 2012 beech grove, lucan

Description
A large amount of cut branches from trees have been dumped in open ground at the side of 23A Beech Grove, Lucan, Co. Dublin. It is very unslightly & also rats have been seen in the same area.
Thank you
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Oct 11 2012)

Thank You for using Fix Your Street,

The Council's Senior Executive Parks Superintendent for the Esker District has been requested to arrange an early inspection of the area at the specified location.

On foot of this report a further response will issue.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Oct 17 2012)

The parks section has inspected the area at 23A Beechgrove in Lucan and reported evergreen material or garden waste dumped at this location. This material or garden waste has come from a residents garden. It does not consist of food material therefore it will not encourage rats to the area.

The assistance of local communities in the prosecution of those that are dumping is welcome and may help to reduce and eventually rid areas of such activity.

The area will be cleaned as soon as it can be included in the works programme for the area. If you have any further queries please do not hesitate to contact Parks Section through the customer care counter.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Street Light not working

14:10 Apr 25, 2017

53.351034,-6.431468, 0.23 Kms

Street light

23:25 May 01, 2017

53.349648505824,-6.4289231003562, 0.37 Kms

Uneven footpath causing accidents

21:20 May 01, 2017

53.354711788765,-6.4251599469138, 0.37 Kms

Rats in Willsbrook Park Lucan

21:16 May 01, 2017

Willsbrook Park and Esker Park Lucan South Dublin, 0.37 Kms

Uneven and cracked footpath surface.

20:50 May 02, 2017

53.354659915204,-6.4250719637956, 0.37 Kms