Report: Extensive litter - Riverwood Way

21:17 Oct 13 2012 Riverwood Way, Carpenterstown

Description
The entrance to the open space area at Riverwood Way is a known drinking spot. There is a lot of resulting litter - mostly beer cans and wine bottles.

I have a few ideas to tackle the issue:
1) Regularly clean the area
2) Install a litter bin - the drinkers might use it and could be used by good citizens to put the litter that they pick up
3) Trim the trees to let more light in to make it less attractive as a drinking spot
4) Install a street light to make it less attractive as a drinking spot
Credibility: UP DOWN 1
Comments
FCCPL (Nov 2 2012)
Currently there is no funding available for new Public Lighting. I have forwarded your other comments to our Operations/Environment Department for their attention.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Broken street light

19:20 Nov 19, 2019

Near 53.373327383602,-6.4001706441782, 0.23 Kms

Litter at canal beside Coolmine train station

10:43 Nov 26, 2019

Near Coolmine train station, 0.24 Kms

Street light missing

18:51 Nov 20, 2019

Near 31 Riverwood Heath , carpenterstown D15, 0.24 Kms

Severe footpath subsidence

12:00 Nov 22, 2019

Near 53.374275,-6.401323, 0.25 Kms

Litter pick needed

17:45 Dec 11, 2019

Near Diswellstown Road, Castleknock, 0.25 Kms