Report: Balheary Road Surface

13:57 Oct 16 2012 balheary road, swords, co. dublin

The road surface on the Balheary Road is nothing but a disgrace, it is badly in need of resurfacing for the past few years, it probaly has the worst surface of any road in Swords however other roads which were in better condition has been resurfaced??
Credibility: UP DOWN 1
Balbriggan / Swords Operations Dept - FCC (Oct 22 2012)
Thank you for your query.

I have forwarded the matter to the Area Engineer in charge of Road Maintenance for his inspection and report.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Balbriggan / Swords Operations Dept - FCC (Oct 25 2012)
The Roads Engineer has reported the following:

This will be included for consideration for inclusion in the 2013 -2016 Works Programme.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Celtic (Apr 23 2013)
Great to see resurfacing works under way on the stretch from the Glen Ellen road to the skate park.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Leave a Comment
Security Code:
14 + 4 =

Additional Reports

graffiti on 2 utility boxes

13:56 Mar 28, 2017

little north Street, between Seatown Villas and North Street, 0.19 Kms

car tyre tracks damaging grass due to inadequate space for cars truning

13:58 Mar 28, 2017

little North Street Swords, 0.19 Kms

graffiti on post box

14:00 Mar 28, 2017

little North Street, Swords, 0.19 Kms

road surface sinking where wheelchair parking is marked

14:04 Mar 28, 2017

outside house numbers 35 and 36 Seatown Villas, 0.19 Kms

trip hazard on pavement outside house number 29 Seatown Villas

14:07 Mar 28, 2017

outside 29 Seatown? Villas, 0.19 Kms