Report: Missing speed sign

12:24 Oct 19 2012 Ballyboughal, R129 near intersection with Barley Hill

Description
One of a pair of 50Kph signs on the approach to Ballyboughal on the R129 has been knocked down. The sign has been gone, at a guess two years now. The missing sign is located over the fence (west side of enterance to Barley Hill) where I have marked on the map. These signs have been knocked down a number of times previously and are a clear indicator that this is a dangerous stretch of road. The Council's efforts to calm traffic at this location have regretfully failed and I would ask that the engineer again look at measures that might be taken in this regard. Regards and thanks,
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Balbriggan / Swords Operations Dept - FCC (Oct 22 2012)
Thank you for your query.

I have forwarded the matter to the Area Engineer in charge of Road Maintenance for his inspection and report .
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Dangerouse ramp

08:33 Apr 11, 2018

Near On the bend before petrol station as you head north, 0.13 Kms

Streetlight not working Dooroge Woods Ballyboughal

21:19 Apr 10, 2018

Near Dooroge Woods Ballyboughal, 0.2 Kms

Massive Potholes

13:20 Mar 26, 2018

Near 53.495203415572,-6.2485037736703, 1.81 Kms

Illegal dumping

13:00 Apr 17, 2018

Near 53.508778422654,-6.2133805354963, 2.23 Kms

3 street lights gone in Clonmethan Green Oldtown Co Dublin

22:01 Apr 19, 2018

Near Clonmethan Green Oldtown Co Dublin, 2.24 Kms