Report: Footpath Hazard

15:35 Mar 20 2017 53.288055923227,-6.3752369141051

Description
Hi,

There is an issue with the footpath outside of the Beacon Renal Unit in Tallaght as per the map. The issue has been previously logged and a council representative did say they would be on site to fix it the next day but did not come. Issue initially logged 6 months ago, and council made contact +2 weeks ago but error still outstanding.

Area is of a high risk due to dialysis services taking place in the building and patients are classified as High Risk of falls under HSE guidelines.

Footpath also is on a busy walkway with between the clinic and Hospital, clinic and ambulance bay, and separately between the Hospital and Luas stop.

I would appreciate if this matter was looked at as a matter of urgency. Kind regards,


----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/14794
----
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Mar 30 2017)
Dear Sir/Madam,

Thank you for contacting Fix Your Street regarding footpath repairs outside of the Beacon Renal Unit, Belgard Square West. This has now been referred to the Area Engineer for examination and appropriate action.

Yours sincerely,

Road Maintenance Section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Trimming of trees on De Selby Park, Tallaght

15:27 May 17, 2017

Tallaght ,Dublin, 0.12 Kms

Illegal parking obstructing road

16:40 May 18, 2017

53.288652945162,-6.3785304489052, 0.14 Kms

Abandoned car

18:07 Apr 26, 2017

Alderwood grove springfielr tallaght dublin 24, 0.22 Kms

Roots from a mature tree on public pathway damaging private residence.

10:53 May 17, 2017

25 Alderwood Close, Springfield, Tallaght, Dublin 24, 0.28 Kms

Path badly damaged at road side

14:00 May 05, 2017

53.285402033266,-6.3822598206783, 0.34 Kms