Report: Yellow box junction URGENTLY required Citywest road / Saggart Abbey entrance

09:30 Jan 12 2018 Near Citwest road at junction of Saggart Abbey Estate.

Description
At the junction of Saggart Abbey estate with the Citywest Road there is urgent need for a yellow box (junction box). With the heavy and consistent volume of traffic on the Citywest road, the entrance / exit to Saggart Abbey is constantly being blocked which results in backed-up traffic for cars on Citywest road turning into the estate and / or cars attempting to exit from the estate onto the road. The problem is severely compounded when cars are attempting to exit the estate and turn right towards the N81 which is impossible as the citywest road is blocked and there is no exit route possible. This is a serious safety issue because - if in an emergency - an ambulance, gardai or fire brigade needed access to or exit from the estate it would be next to impossible, given the current state of traffic and lack of required (and appropriate) road markings.
This issue is becoming critical and needs to be addressed. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jan 12 2018)
Our Ref: JAN/63159

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

I refer to your query in relation to a request for a yellow box at the junction of Saggart Abbey and Citywest Road.

This matte will be examined and then discussed at our next Traffic Correspondence Meeting scheduled to be held in February 2018.

I will correspond with you again following our meeting.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Yellow box junction URGENTLY required Citywest road / Saggart Abbey entrance

09:30 Jan 12, 2018

Near Citwest road at junction of Saggart Abbey Estate., 0 Kms

Street light

19:46 Jan 09, 2018

Near Corbally Heath, 0.18 Kms

Street light

19:48 Jan 09, 2018

Near Corbally Heath Westwood Glen Saggart, 0.18 Kms

Litter- bonfire/shopping trollies

12:50 Jan 05, 2018

Near 53.276443767071,-6.4229395693661, 0.25 Kms

Faulty Street Light

10:54 Jan 16, 2018

Near 33 Corbally Heath, Citywest, Dublin 24, 0.26 Kms